|
|
9:45-10:30 |
Plenary Keynote Session
main auditorium - Chris Yessios |
|
Lecture Room A2 |
Lecture Room A3 |
10:30 -11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
Session 7 (Paul Coates)
SHAPE GRAMMARS |
Session 8 (Hannu Penttila)
COMPUTER SUPPORTED FABRICATION & CONSTRUCTION |
11:00-11:15 |
Shape Grammar of Geometric Islamic Ornaments
Sehnaz Cenani, Gulen Cagdas |
Constructing the String Wall - Mapping the Material Process
Katerina Zisimopoulou, Alexis Fragkiadakis |
11:15-11:25
11:15-11:30 |
Generation of alternative designs in architectural problems using Shape Grammars defined with animation tools
Theodoros Dounas, Anastasios M. Kotsiopoulos |
CNC Morphological Modelling in Landscape Architecture
Alexandre Kapellos, Martina Voser, Philippe Coignet, If Ebnother |
11:25-11:35
11:30-11:45 |
A Parametrical Shape Grammar Model for Generating Bedestens; a Classical Ottoman Period Commerce Building Type
Ahu Sokmenoglu, Mert Ayanoglu, Gulen Cagdas |
Component Based Design and Digital Manufacturing - A DfM Model for Curved Surfaces Fabrication using Three Axis CNC Router
Eduardo Lyon |
11:35-11:45
11:45-12:00 |
Grammar Representations to Facilitate Style Innovation - An Example From Mobile Phone Design
Sumbul Ahmad, Scott Chase
|
CNC Compliant Methods of Design - Understanding Technology
Pia Fricker, Oskar Zieta |
12:00-12:15 |
|
Carnival and Construction - Towards a Scaffolding for the Inclusion of ICT in the Construction Process
Dermott McMeel |
12:15-12:30 |
Discussion |
Discussion |
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch Break at the Tsalapatas "Skouteliko" |
|
Session 9 (Robert Flanagan)
DIGITAL DESIGN MEDIA: THEORY |
Session 10
COMMUNICATING SPACES |
14:15-14:30 |
Development of 3D Tactile Models for the Partially Sighted to Facilitate Spatial Orientation
Andreas Voigt and Bob Martens
|
Moving beyond Hybridity
Ioannis C. Yessios, Olga Pantelidou |
14:30-14:45 |
Thresholds between Analog and Digital Representations Bob Martens, Earl Mark and Nancy Yen-wen Cheng
|
Spatial Diagnosis as a Means to Design Mediated Spaces
Marianthi Liapi, Konstantinos Oungrinis |
14:45-15:00 |
Recognizing architectural representations
Alexander Koutamanis
|
Deep Space
Timothy Jachna, Yasuhiro Santo, Nicole Schadewitz |
15:00-15:15 |
Screen Space: Navigation And Interactivity
Georgios Papaconstantinou
|
Computer mediated political communication: An empirical approach towards representing political action in the spatial context of Collaborative Virtual Environments
Nikolaos Kaimakamis, Dimitris Charitos |
15:15-15:30 |
Representation and type
Yolanda Steijns, Alexander Koutamanis
|
Extending the Palette - An analysis of the heterogeneity of techniques for communicating space
Margaret Horne, Emine Mine Thompson |
15:30-15:45
15:30-15:40 |
The Representation and Navigation of Complex Data
Murat Germen, Selcuk Artut, Elif Ayiter, Selim Balcisoy, Yacov Sharir |
Space time pixels
Athanasios A. Bampanelos |
15:45-15:55
15:40-15:50 |
Form follows function: Activity defines function, gesticulates space
Tim Ireland |
Automatic production of paths within audiovisual “narrative space” by making use of genetic algorithms
Iro Laskari |
15:55-16:10 |
Discussion |
Discussion |
16:10-16:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
Session 11 (Wolfgang Dokonal)
COLLABORATIVE DESIGN |
Session 12 (Alexander Koutamanis)
DESIGN THEORY & COMPUTING |
16:30-16:45 |
VIPA: A virtual campus for virtual space design
Michael Mullins, Tadeja Zupancic, Christian Kuhn, Paul Coates, Orhan Kipcak |
Creative use of Architectural Precedents in Design Education: A Framework for a Computational Model
Hakan Anay |
16:45-17:00 |
The VIPA project - some notes on the pedagogical approach to design education using active 3d worlds
Paul Coates, Robert Thum. Christian Derix
|
Learning from other Disciplines for Designing Technologically Enhanced Spaces
Silke Berit Lang |
17:00-17:15
17:00-17:10 |
Intelligent Infrastructure Enabled Participatory Design Studio - Eucalyptus: Collaborating at the speed of light
Michael Jemtrud, Martin Brooks, Bobby Ho, Sandy Lui, Philam Nguyen, John Spence, Bruce Spencer
|
Systemization of Architectural Design through Advancement of Information and Communication Technology: Possibilities of a Life-theory Approach
Naomi Matsunaga, Tomohiro Fukuda, Atsuko Kaga |
17:15-17:30
17:10-17:20 |
The Place of E-learning in Architectural Education - A Critical Review
Nawara Mizban, Andrew Roberts
|
‘High Code’ architecture - A diagram of de-materialization and reinstallation of architecture
Anastasios Tellios |
17:30-17:45
17:20-17:30 |
Easy access classes for three-dimensional generative design - Using a collaborative environment for e-learning
Thomas Grasl, Christoph Falkner, Christian Kuhn |
Pictorial Genre and Discourse of Future in Digital Visualization of Architecture and Planning
Troels Degn Johansson |
17:45-17:55 |
Joint Curriculum Developments in the Field of Virtual Space Design
Tadeja Zupancic, Michael Mullins, Matevz Juvancic
|
|
17:55-18:05
|
x-House game - A Space for simulating a Collaborative Working Environment in Architecture
Antonio Fioravanti and Rinaldo Rustico |
|
18:05-18:15
|
Image: A Support for Architectural Cooperative Design
Gilles Halin, Sylvain Kubicki
|
|
18:15-18:30 |
Discussion |
Discussion |
18:30-19:15 |
eCAADe General Assembly Meeting |
20:30 |
Conference Dinner |